Steering Committee


The Steering Committee is SWA’s ultimate decision-making body and is led by a Chair and Vice-Chair. Each of the 5 constituencies elects their representatives to serve three-year terms. All approved minutes from Steering Committee meetings are available here.

Chair of the Steering Committee

Patrick-IRC

Mr. Patrick Moriarty IRC

SWA Chief Executive Officer

Catarina-SWA

Ms. Catarina de Albuquerque SWA

Countries

Eastern and Southern Africa

Kepha-Kenya

Mr. Kepha Ombacho Kenya

To be confirmed Eswatini/Swaziland

Mr. Khalid Massa Tanzania

West and Central Africa

Mr. Pie Djivo Benin

Mr. Djoouro Bocoom Mali

Mr. Andre Patinde Nonguierma Burkina Faso

South Asia

Mr. Tej Raj Bhatta Nepal

East Asia & Pacific

Ms. Nguyen Thi Lien Huong Viet Nam

Latin America and Caribbean

Ms. Haydee Rodriguez Romero Costa Rica

Mr. Hugo Ramón Ruiz Fleitas Paraguay

Middle East and North Africa

Ms. Rabab Gaber Hassan Abbas Egypt

Industrialized countries

Ms. Alexandra Carvalho Portugal

External Support Agencies

Ms. Lisa Schechtman United States Agency for International Development

Mr. Hans Olav Ibrekk Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs

Ms. Sue Coates Water Supply and Sanitation Collaborative Council (WSSCC)

Civil Society

Asia

Mr. Mohammad Zobair Hasan Development Organization of the Rural Poor (DORP)

Africa

Ms. Sareen Malik (Steering Committee Vice-Chair) African Civil Society Network on Water and Sanitation (ANEW)

Northern

Ms. Lotte Feuerstein Water Integrity Network and End Water Poverty (EWP)

Latin America

Ms. Vanessa Dubois (Steering Commitee Vice Chair) Asociación Regional Centroamericana para el Agua y el Ambiente (ARCA)

Community-based Organizations

DOTS

Ms. Fatema Akter Nagar Daridra Basteebashir Unnayan Sangstha (NDBUS)

Research and Learning

Ms. Erma Uytewaal IRC

Ms. Anna Virginia Machado LabGEA

Private Sector

Mr. Neil Dhot Aquafed

Dr. Nicholas Igwe Zenith Water Projects

Secretariat Host (Ex Officio)

Ms. Kelly Ann Naylor United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF)

Host of High-level Meetings

To be confirmed World Bank

Observers

Federicco-Un Water

Mr. Federico Properzi UN-Water

Bruce Gordon - WHO

Mr. Bruce Gordon WHO

Mr. Canisius Kanangire AMCOW